يقع العمل بمبدإ العدد الإقصائي

English translation: Fail mark

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: العدد الإقصائي
English translation:Fail mark
Entered by: Anis Farhat

13:28 Dec 28, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: يقع العمل بمبدإ العدد الإقصائي
وفي جميع الحالات ،يقع العمل بمبدإ العدد الإقصائي في اختبارات اللغات

The text is reproduced exactly as it is in the original
Steve Booth
fail mark
Explanation:
fail mark or eliminatory (in French: note éliminatoire)

Fail mark shall be applied.
Selected response from:

Anis Farhat
Tunisia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the work is done based upon Pauli exclusion principle
Eid Ibrahim
4fail mark
Anis Farhat
4adopting Pauli execlusion principle
marwa_adam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the work is done based upon Pauli exclusion principle


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pauli_exclusion_principle

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adopting Pauli execlusion principle


Explanation:
...

marwa_adam
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fail mark


Explanation:
fail mark or eliminatory (in French: note éliminatoire)

Fail mark shall be applied.

Example sentence(s):
  • Where a student obtains a fail mark in a taught module that is not compensated, or fails the thesis module, the student has one further opportunity to pass those modules.

    Reference: http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/quality-manual/study-regulations...
Anis Farhat
Tunisia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search