متباعدة في اتجاهاتها

English translation: Diverging in its trends / With divergent trends in...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:متباعدة في اتجاهاتها
English translation:Diverging in its trends / With divergent trends in...
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

07:13 Jun 12, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-06-15 11:54:18 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / التربية الخاص
Arabic term or phrase: متباعدة في اتجاهاتها
مختلطة في طبيعتها ، متباعدة في اتجاهاتها ، وأن التعليم قد غدا معرضا لنماذج وتنظيمات مستوردة
Abdullah Hassan
Saudi Arabia
Diverging in its trends / With divergent trends in...
Explanation:
Diverging in its trends.
With divergent trends in...
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Diverging in its trends / With divergent trends in...
Morano El-Kholy
5 +1with varying directions
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4dissonant
Moonaaa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with varying directions


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Salah
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissonant


Explanation:
working without harmony

Moonaaa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Diverging in its trends / With divergent trends in...


Explanation:
Diverging in its trends.
With divergent trends in...

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Simply "divergent" will do. It already implies that the goals have different directions. Also: discrepant, inconsistent
45 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Nesrin.

agree  Carolinae
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Carolinae.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: divergent trends
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Mohsin.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search