مقعد دراسي

English translation: student places

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مقعد دراسي
English translation:student places

16:44 Jun 29, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-07-03 08:54:15 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: مقعد دراسي
توزع المنح والمقاعد الدراسية الخارجية في كل عام دراسي على النحو التالي
SASO SASO
Jordan
student places
Explanation:
I don't think مقعد دراسي refers to particular kind of grant or scholarship, it simply refers to the places available for students (in your particular context, places reserved for foreign students).

As used here:



أكدت وزارة التعليم العالي والبحث العلمي استعدادها لقبول جميع الطلبة الناجحين من الدراسة الإعدادية في الكليات والمعاهد

وأوضح وزير التعليم العالي والبحث العلمي الدكتور عبد ذياب العجيلي أن الوزارة وبعد الاستحداثات التي شهدتها من فتح كليات جديدة والتوسع بأخرى يجعل بالإمكان أن توفر الوزارة مقعد دراسي لكل طالب اجتاز الدراسة الإعدادية بنجاح في الكليات والمعاهد لافتا إلى ضرورة مراعاة الحفاظ على الرصانة العلمية.

وأشار العجيلي إلى أن مشاريع الوزارة تتضمن السعي لانجاز الأرشفة الالكترونية واستخدام التطورات التكنولوجية بالشكل الذي يسهم في تحقيق الارتقاء بقطاع التعليم العالي والبحث العلمي ويجعل من الجامعات العراقية بمصاف مثيلاتها العالمية.

http://alrabita.net/ar/modules.php?n...rticle&sid=921

And in English:

. because of a funding cap on student places, the government is being warned. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/education/8133859.stm

– There will be fewer places on offer to students at ...
www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-1277638

65000 student places up for grabs in reform proposed by Minister of Universities and Science.
www.topuniversities.com/.../uk-universities-compete-domesti...

Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4student places
Nesrin
4 +1a scholarship / a fellowship
Heba Abed
5abroad study opportunities
Abolhaggag Bashir
4education quota
Murad AWAD
3School Seats
Ahmad Hamdy
3 -1University Chair
trsk2000 (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a scholarship / a fellowship


Explanation:
a scholarship / a fellowship

http://www.mohe.edu.kw/site/ar/services/enrollments/grants.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-06-29 16:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قسم المنح الدراسية - إدارة العلاقات الثقافية

تعريف المنح الدراسية

هي المقاعد الدراسية السنوية التي تخصصها الدول الشقيقة والصديقة للطلاب الكويتين الحاصلين على شهادة الثانوية العامة أو مايعادلها ، والمقاعد التي تقدمها دولة الكويت للطلبة غير الكويتين تنفيذا للاتفاقيات الثقافية مع دولة الكويت حسب برامج المساعدات والعلاقات الخارجية للحصول على الدرجات العلمية.

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
27 mins
  -> Many thanks Morano:)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
University Chair


Explanation:
example below

Example sentence(s):
  • In 2003, The University of Ottawa has established 28 University Research Chairs (URC)
  • The Committee of University Chairs (CUC) provides a forum for discussion for university chairs.
trsk2000 (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: I think that's known in Arabic as كرسي اكاديمي/ كرسي جامعي while مقعد دراسي is offered to students, according to search results.
1 hr

disagree  Ahmad Hamdy: Agree with Nesrin
2 days 8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
School Seats


Explanation:
By definition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 دقائق (2011-06-29 17:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, we can define a school seat like we define a hospital bed.... they both stand for the capacity of the institution part of which (in the school case) is granted in the form of scholarships and external school grants

Ahmad Hamdy
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
student places


Explanation:
I don't think مقعد دراسي refers to particular kind of grant or scholarship, it simply refers to the places available for students (in your particular context, places reserved for foreign students).

As used here:



أكدت وزارة التعليم العالي والبحث العلمي استعدادها لقبول جميع الطلبة الناجحين من الدراسة الإعدادية في الكليات والمعاهد

وأوضح وزير التعليم العالي والبحث العلمي الدكتور عبد ذياب العجيلي أن الوزارة وبعد الاستحداثات التي شهدتها من فتح كليات جديدة والتوسع بأخرى يجعل بالإمكان أن توفر الوزارة مقعد دراسي لكل طالب اجتاز الدراسة الإعدادية بنجاح في الكليات والمعاهد لافتا إلى ضرورة مراعاة الحفاظ على الرصانة العلمية.

وأشار العجيلي إلى أن مشاريع الوزارة تتضمن السعي لانجاز الأرشفة الالكترونية واستخدام التطورات التكنولوجية بالشكل الذي يسهم في تحقيق الارتقاء بقطاع التعليم العالي والبحث العلمي ويجعل من الجامعات العراقية بمصاف مثيلاتها العالمية.

http://alrabita.net/ar/modules.php?n...rticle&sid=921

And in English:

. because of a funding cap on student places, the government is being warned. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/education/8133859.stm

– There will be fewer places on offer to students at ...
www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-1277638

65000 student places up for grabs in reform proposed by Minister of Universities and Science.
www.topuniversities.com/.../uk-universities-compete-domesti...



Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Lotfy
2 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Spot on as usual.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 hrs

agree  Ahmad Hamdy
2 days 7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
education quota


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tawjihi

Murad AWAD
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abroad study opportunities


Explanation:
مقاعد هنا تعني فرص الدراسة في الخارج
I am sure.


    Reference: http://www.britishcouncil.org/arts-literature-links-study-op...
Abolhaggag Bashir
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search