يصوب وضعه

English translation: rectify its status

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يصوب وضعه
English translation:rectify its status
Entered by: Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)

12:42 Jun 30, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: يصوب وضعه
إن لم يقم المكتب بازالة المخالة وتصويب وضعه فللوزير بناء على تنسب الأمين العام توجيه العقوبة المنصوص عليها في النظام
SASO SASO
Jordan
rectify its status
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reinstate its status/position
Heba Abed
5to correct its position
REHAM HUSSIEN
4 +1rectify its status
Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
4adjust its situation
Hassan Lotfy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to correct its position


Explanation:
If the office did not correct its position the minister shall impose the stipulated punishment.

REHAM HUSSIEN
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reinstate its status/position


Explanation:
reinstate its status/position

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2011-06-30 13:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/reinstated
Reinstate= to restore to a previous condition or position

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Nesrin:))

agree  Translatall
34 days
  -> Many thanks myhannoon:)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rectify its status


Explanation:
...

Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mohsen :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjust its situation


Explanation:
context

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search