موجه مادة اللغة العربية

English translation: Supervisor of Arabic Language Teachers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:موجه مادة اللغة العربية
English translation:Supervisor of Arabic Language Teachers
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

17:55 Apr 23, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / eduaction
Arabic term or phrase: موجه مادة اللغة العربية
ما مقابل ذلك في اللغة الانجليزية؟
Fatima Mohammad
Supervisor of Arabic Language Teachers
Explanation:
Here is the job description of موجه in Arabic

رابعاً:واجبات ومسئوليات الوظيفة:

- يقوم بزيارات دورية للمعلمين ورؤساء الأقسام في مدارسهم وفصولهم وذلك بهدف التأكد والاطمئنان على كفاءة أدائهم في التدريس والعمل على حل المشكلات والصعوبات التي تواجههم .
- يعمل على عقد لقاءات دورية مع رؤساء أقسام مادة دراسية والمعلمين لمناقشة ومعالجة القضايا المرتبطة بالمنهج الدراسي ومدى ملاءمته ومسايرته للتطور التربوي .
- يشارك في تقويم الوسائل التعليمية الموجودة بالمدارس والتي تخدم مادته وتقديم مقترحات بشأنها.
- يشارك في إعداد التقارير الفنية المرتبطة بالمادة من حيث طريقة التدريس ، مستوى أداء الطلبة ، الكتاب ، المنهج والخطة الدراسية وما يتعلق بها من مشكلات وظواهر يتم التنبيه بها.
- يعمل على نقل الخبرات ونتائج التجارب الناجحة في الميدان وتوصيلها إلى المعلمين وذلك بهدف رفع مستوى كفاءتهم وتدريبهم على مواجهة الصعوبات التي تواجههم والعمل على حلها.
- يشارك في وضع البرنامج الزمني للخطة الدراسية ويتابع كيفية تنفيذها.
- يشارك في وضع برامج تدريبية للمعلمين لمعرفة كيفية تدريس المادة الدراسية.
- يشارك في وضع برنامج للزيارات الميدانية لمدارس المنطقة التابعة لها.
- يقوم بما يسند إليه إليه من أعمال أخرى في مجال عمله من قبل الرئيس المباشر.

Here's job description of Supervisor of teachers
Supervisor of Teachers

The supervisor has thorough knowledge appropriate to her supervisory assignment and stays abreast of recent developments in the field. The supervisor also exemplifies in her own work with faculty members the qualities that she hopes to develop in the faculty.
The supervisor develops and administers a comprehensive system of hiring, consistent with the policies of the school, which results in the appointment of the best-qualified candidate and a well informed match between school and teacher. Throughout the hiring and supervisory processes, the supervisor values racial, cultural, and gender diversity.
The supervisor ensures that faculty members new to the school receive orientation and support sufficient for them to work effectively and with confidence that they are carrying out the educational mission, policies, and procedures of the school.
The supervisor ensures that teachers are informed of both praise and criticism of their work and that useful support and assistance are available to each teacher to improve the quality of teaching.
The supervisor makes available to all faculty members on an equitable basis whatever resources the school can provide for professional growth and development, both inside and outside the school.
The supervisor encourages and challenges teachers to initiate curricular improvement by providing the necessary time and resources and by creating structures to foster faculty collaboration on curriculum development.
The supervisor leads faculty members in upholding high standards of professional behavior and responds immediately when behavior occurs that is harmful to children or harmful to the school community.
The supervisor evaluates and works to improve teaching through classroom visits, discussions with teachers, and other methods that are fair and consistent with the practices of the individual school. Evaluation is based on clearly articulated criteria that teachers have helped define and occurs in a context of respect for the teacher's professional knowledge and decision-making capability. The supervisor also monitors her own work by inviting suggestions and critiques from teachers.
When a faculty member's future in the school is in question, the supervisor devotes sufficient attention and resources to ensure that the situation is resolved or that the faculty member's departure from the school is handled with attention to due process and the dignity of the individual.
The supervisor ensures that all personnel policies are clearly articulated to faculty members and makes every effort to promote the establishment of salaries and benefits commensurate with the professional responsibilities of teaching

Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Supervisor of Arabic Language Teachers
Saleh Dardeer
5Arabic Supervisor
Ali Oraikat


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Supervisor of Arabic Language Teachers


Explanation:
Here is the job description of موجه in Arabic

رابعاً:واجبات ومسئوليات الوظيفة:

- يقوم بزيارات دورية للمعلمين ورؤساء الأقسام في مدارسهم وفصولهم وذلك بهدف التأكد والاطمئنان على كفاءة أدائهم في التدريس والعمل على حل المشكلات والصعوبات التي تواجههم .
- يعمل على عقد لقاءات دورية مع رؤساء أقسام مادة دراسية والمعلمين لمناقشة ومعالجة القضايا المرتبطة بالمنهج الدراسي ومدى ملاءمته ومسايرته للتطور التربوي .
- يشارك في تقويم الوسائل التعليمية الموجودة بالمدارس والتي تخدم مادته وتقديم مقترحات بشأنها.
- يشارك في إعداد التقارير الفنية المرتبطة بالمادة من حيث طريقة التدريس ، مستوى أداء الطلبة ، الكتاب ، المنهج والخطة الدراسية وما يتعلق بها من مشكلات وظواهر يتم التنبيه بها.
- يعمل على نقل الخبرات ونتائج التجارب الناجحة في الميدان وتوصيلها إلى المعلمين وذلك بهدف رفع مستوى كفاءتهم وتدريبهم على مواجهة الصعوبات التي تواجههم والعمل على حلها.
- يشارك في وضع البرنامج الزمني للخطة الدراسية ويتابع كيفية تنفيذها.
- يشارك في وضع برامج تدريبية للمعلمين لمعرفة كيفية تدريس المادة الدراسية.
- يشارك في وضع برنامج للزيارات الميدانية لمدارس المنطقة التابعة لها.
- يقوم بما يسند إليه إليه من أعمال أخرى في مجال عمله من قبل الرئيس المباشر.

Here's job description of Supervisor of teachers
Supervisor of Teachers

The supervisor has thorough knowledge appropriate to her supervisory assignment and stays abreast of recent developments in the field. The supervisor also exemplifies in her own work with faculty members the qualities that she hopes to develop in the faculty.
The supervisor develops and administers a comprehensive system of hiring, consistent with the policies of the school, which results in the appointment of the best-qualified candidate and a well informed match between school and teacher. Throughout the hiring and supervisory processes, the supervisor values racial, cultural, and gender diversity.
The supervisor ensures that faculty members new to the school receive orientation and support sufficient for them to work effectively and with confidence that they are carrying out the educational mission, policies, and procedures of the school.
The supervisor ensures that teachers are informed of both praise and criticism of their work and that useful support and assistance are available to each teacher to improve the quality of teaching.
The supervisor makes available to all faculty members on an equitable basis whatever resources the school can provide for professional growth and development, both inside and outside the school.
The supervisor encourages and challenges teachers to initiate curricular improvement by providing the necessary time and resources and by creating structures to foster faculty collaboration on curriculum development.
The supervisor leads faculty members in upholding high standards of professional behavior and responds immediately when behavior occurs that is harmful to children or harmful to the school community.
The supervisor evaluates and works to improve teaching through classroom visits, discussions with teachers, and other methods that are fair and consistent with the practices of the individual school. Evaluation is based on clearly articulated criteria that teachers have helped define and occurs in a context of respect for the teacher's professional knowledge and decision-making capability. The supervisor also monitors her own work by inviting suggestions and critiques from teachers.
When a faculty member's future in the school is in question, the supervisor devotes sufficient attention and resources to ensure that the situation is resolved or that the faculty member's departure from the school is handled with attention to due process and the dignity of the individual.
The supervisor ensures that all personnel policies are clearly articulated to faculty members and makes every effort to promote the establishment of salaries and benefits commensurate with the professional responsibilities of teaching




    Reference: http://forum.moalem.net/showthread.php?3591-%C7%E1%E6%D5%DD-...
    Reference: http://www.nais.org/about/seriesdoc.cfm?ItemNumber=146886
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mukhtar Nabaleh
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Mukhtar! :)

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Saleh! :)

agree  Eid Ibrahim
14 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Eid! :)

agree  Taghreed Mahmoud: Exactly, this is the right translation
18 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Taghreed! :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arabic Supervisor


Explanation:
Arabic Supervisor


    Reference: http://www.arabicsupervisor.net/
    Reference: http://www.careermidway.com/jobs/Dubai/Arabic-Supervisor/607...
Ali Oraikat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search