مجلس كلية الطب

English translation: the Council of the College of Medicine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مجلس كلية الطب
English translation:the Council of the College of Medicine
Entered by: Haytham Boles

16:31 Feb 13, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / translation of Iraqi diploma into English
Arabic term or phrase: مجلس كلية الطب
جامعة بغداد

بناء على ما عرضه مجلس كلية الطب وأقره مجلس جامعة بغداد مُنح (اسم) درجة بكالوريوس في ......

Which is a better translation 1) the Council of the College of Medicine OR 2) the Medicine College Council ?

Your comment or explanation is appreciated!

Thank you.
Haytham Boles
United States
the Council of the College of Medicine
Explanation:
I'd go for your first option.

Ex. the Governing Council of the College of Medicine http://www.collegeofmedicine.eu/governing-council

Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful. I'd also to thank all other translators for their suggested translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Faculty of Medicine Board
Ahmed Fahmy
5the Council of the College of Medicine
Abdallah Ali
5Board of the Faculty of Medicine
Murad AWAD
4 +1The Council of the School of Medicine/Medicine School Council
Heba Abed


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Council of the School of Medicine/Medicine School Council


Explanation:
Medicine School Council
or
The Council of the School of Medicine


Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Franke: Tamaam wa nuS. Equivalent term in "US English": Medical School Council
4 hrs
  -> Thank you:)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Board of the Faculty of Medicine


Explanation:
مرحبا
سوف تجد ما يقارب من 2.5 مليون رابط يؤيد إجابتي
بسلام

Murad AWAD
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Council of the College of Medicine


Explanation:
I'd go for your first option.

Ex. the Governing Council of the College of Medicine http://www.collegeofmedicine.eu/governing-council



Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful. I'd also to thank all other translators for their suggested translation!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Faculty of Medicine Board


Explanation:
like the board of directors

Ahmed Fahmy
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search