خريج المرحلة اللإعدادية (افرع المهنى

English translation: Preparatory Level of Vocational Education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: (خريج المرحلة الإعدادية (الفرع المهني
English translation:Preparatory Level of Vocational Education
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

14:27 Mar 22, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Vocational education
Arabic term or phrase: خريج المرحلة اللإعدادية (افرع المهنى
I would like to know what level of education this is please. Or do they just mean preparatory level?
This is for an Iraqi diploma/certificate
Yasmina Ben Halim
Preparatory Level of Vocational Education
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Preparatory Level of Vocational Education
Abdelmonem Samir
5 +1graduate of intermidate vocational school
Awad Balaish
4preparatory-phase graduate (vocational branch)
hassan zekry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparatory-phase graduate (vocational branch)


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Awad Balaish: preparatory school graduate or graduate of preparatory school ....I wonder why phase??.
39 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Preparatory Level of Vocational Education


Explanation:


Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Awad Balaish: Why should you mention "level", it is " preparatory"
39 mins

agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
1 hr

agree  Muhammad Said
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduate of intermidate vocational school


Explanation:
I have to leave out the word "branch" because the school has the same curriculum except for vocational studies as major study.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-03-22 14:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preparatory and intermediate are the same, also middle school all correct according to the country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-03-22 15:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الاعدادية ، المتوسطة وأحيانا الكفاءة مناسبة للمقابلات الثلاثة
باستثنا المدرسة الموحدة التي مرحلة تسع سنوات في الغالب وهي دمج الابتدائية مع المتوسط أو الإعدادية في تسع سنوات تحت هذا المدرسة الموحدة unified school

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
1 hr
  -> thank you albermanil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search