في الدور الأول

English translation: first round

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:في الدور الأول
English translation:first round
Entered by: Boushra Ezzideen

07:18 Sep 8, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: في الدور الأول
هذه وثيقة مدسية...
وكانت نتيجته النجاح في الدور الأول وحاز على الدرجات المدرجة في أدناه
Boushra Ezzideen
Belgium
first round
Explanation:
successfully passed the examinations in the first round.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad, helpful as always.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3first round
Fuad Yahya
4First Attempt
Sami Khamou
4First Semester
Mumtaz
4First cycle
sktrans


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
first round


Explanation:
successfully passed the examinations in the first round.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad, helpful as always.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: could be
5 hrs

agree  ArabInk
7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First Semester


Explanation:
الفصل الدراسي الأول

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-08 13:11:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Semester: One of two divisions of 15 to 18 weeks each of an academic year

Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First cycle


Explanation:
These days, the word"cycle" is commonly used in education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-08 13:27:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General requirements for entering the first cycle
... 1.2. The following requirements will be needed to access first cycle studies: Those previously established in (1.1.1.), or some of the below stated: ...
www.ua.es/en/estudios/primerciclo.htm cached | more results from this site
The first cycle of the learning studies (PDF)
The first cycle of the learning studies P. 1 Mathematics Research Lesson: ?Word Problems? of Addition and Subtraction Pong, Wing Yan Tang, Ngai Chi Angie ...
iediis4.ied.edu.hk/cidv/webdata/documents/medward201p1math/medward201p1m(e_report).pdf
First cycle (first and second year)
... A university studies entry diploma (DAEU) also permits students to enrol at university. Once enrolled, students begin the first cycle, which lasts two years ...
archives


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First Attempt


Explanation:
First Attempt

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search