مقترح تطوير التعليم الممطور

English translation: Proposal for Improving Advanced Education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مقترح تطوير التعليم المطوّر
English translation:Proposal for Improving Advanced Education
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

16:22 Apr 19, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / رسالة دكتوراه
Arabic term or phrase: مقترح تطوير التعليم الممطور
(مقترح تطوير التعليم المطور (عنوان رسالة الدكتوراه)
أميل لاستعمال تحسين
improvement instead of develop/ development
أرجو التكرم بمقترحاتكم
تحياتي
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Proposal for Improving Advanced Education
Explanation:
Sorry I missed one word in the previous suggested answer which I will remove.
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=Advance...
By the way, there is an extra letter in the last Arabic word
المطور وليس الممطور
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Lamis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Proposal for Improving Advanced Education
Lamis Maalouf
4Proposal for Enhancing Advanced Education
Mohamed Rehan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
مقترح تطوير التعليم المطور
Proposal for Improving Advanced Education


Explanation:
Sorry I missed one word in the previous suggested answer which I will remove.
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=Advance...
By the way, there is an extra letter in the last Arabic word
المطور وليس الممطور

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Lamis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Said
32 mins
  -> شكراً محمد

agree  Mohamed Magdy
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Abdelmonem Samir
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Abdallah Ali: Agree. I'd go through the dissertation and see which term could be better.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Tarik Boussetta
1 day 5 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاًًًً

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proposal for Enhancing Advanced Education


Explanation:
اقترح استخدام كلمة enhance في هذا السياق

http://www.google.com.eg/#q="enhancing advanced education"&o...

Mohamed Rehan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: "enhancing" is a good suggestion but I tend to use improving, because the university has adapted the "enhanced distance education" I am afraid there will be unnecessary repetition.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search