مدير / مسؤول حقوقي

English translation: Human Rights Official/ Manager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مدير / مسؤول حقوقي
English translation:Human Rights Official/ Manager
Entered by: Mukhtar Nabaleh

23:58 Oct 7, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Questionnaire
Arabic term or phrase: مدير / مسؤول حقوقي
ماهو الوضع الرسمي أثناء عمل الاستبيان؟

( ) معلم فصل، ( ) معلم كبير، ( ) وكيل؛ ( ) مديرمدرسة؛ ( ) مسئول حقوق إنسان؛ ( ) ناشط بحقوق الإنسان، (

مدير / مسؤول حقوقي
Mukhtar Nabaleh
Egypt
(Human) Rights Official/Manager
Explanation:
The meaning of "rights" here is clearly denoted by the preceding titles: Human rights.

حقوقي in most Arabic contexts means either human rights activists or civil rights activists.
Selected response from:

Sam21
Qatar
Grading comment
شكرًا جزيلًا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1legal officer
Doaa Alnajjar
3 +1Chief Jurisconsult / Jurisconsult Official
Fida Malki
3Legal Director / Officer
Moodi
1(Human) Rights Official/Manager
Sam21


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal officer


Explanation:
مسؤول officer

Doaa Alnajjar
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abushnein
3 hrs
  -> Than you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Legal Director / Officer


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chief Jurisconsult / Jurisconsult Official


Explanation:
I'm simply guessing here, it may also be Head or Director?

http://www.arabdict.com/english-arabic/jurisconsult

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2013-10-08 00:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To continue guessing, could it be chief legal council?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-10-08 09:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doaa, Thank you for your comment! With regard to the word "مدير" the offered terms can all be used interchangeably reliant on the pertinent field. For instance, director/head are usually used in a government office/department setting; while chief/official can be used in a legal/military/government setting as well. I gave a reference where Jurisconsult is a dictionary entry under "حقوقي" and also provided another guess as "chief legal council" at the above note. However, I was simply trying to give our colleague an option to consider and pointed that I am not totally sure of the answer given.

Fida Malki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doaa Alnajjar: head, chief كبير / director مدير / official رسمي. Also Jurisconsult is more towards شرعي وليس قانوني What do you think? :)
4 hrs
  -> Official is also "مسؤول" :) Please see note above.

agree  Mohamed Zidan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(Human) Rights Official/Manager


Explanation:
The meaning of "rights" here is clearly denoted by the preceding titles: Human rights.

حقوقي in most Arabic contexts means either human rights activists or civil rights activists.


    Reference: http://www.un.org/apps/news/story.asp?NewsID=46178#.UlQPEOQt...
Sam21
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرًا جزيلًا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fida Malki: If you notice Sam, there are two other titles preceding this one that speak of human rights both as an activist and as an official, just an FYI :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the tip. May be the title "manager" is what is meant here, rather than "official."




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search