مجلس الدراسات الأساسية والهندسية

English translation: Council of Basic Sciences & Engineering Studies/ Council of Basic & Engineering Studies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مجلس الدراسات الأساسية والهندسية
English translation:Council of Basic Sciences & Engineering Studies/ Council of Basic & Engineering Studies
Entered by: Ahmed Ghaly (X)

21:39 Mar 30, 2014
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / general
Arabic term or phrase: مجلس الدراسات الأساسية والهندسية
تشهد كلية الدراسات العليا جامعة الخرطوم بأن الطالب ...................... أجيز درجته في مجلس الدراسات الأساسية والهندسية رقم ..... بتاريخ
Linda Al-Bairmani
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Council of Basic Sciences & Engineering Studies/ Council of Basic & Engineering Studies
Explanation:
الزميلة الفاضلة/ الأستاذة ليندا.. المحترمة

تحية طيبة وبعد

بحثت مطولاً إلى أن عثرت على الرابط التالي الخاص بالدراسات العليا في جامعة الخرطوم على الموقع الإلكتروني الرسمي للجامعة. ويحتوي الرابط على صورة تشير إلى اسم المجلس المذكور. المجلس يترجم إلى
Council of Basic Sciences & Engineering Studies
وأعتقد بقوة أن هذا هو الإسم المعتمد، وإذا أحسست أن كلمة "ساينسز" زائدة يمكنك إزالتها ووضع الإسم منقوصاً منها على النحو التالي:
Council of Basic & Engineering Studies
ولكن الخيار الأول هو الأقوى لدي، وأعتقد بقوة أن هذا الإسم المستخدم والمعتمد للمجلس

خالص تحياتي وتقديري
أحمد

http://graduate.uofk.edu/index.php?lang=en
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ghaly (X)
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Council of Basic Sciences & Engineering Studies/ Council of Basic & Engineering Studies
Ahmed Ghaly (X)
3"Pre-requisites and basic engineering classes
Chris Maddux


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Pre-requisites and basic engineering classes


Explanation:
Basic studies and engineering seems to be the literal translations, but pre-reqs is the typical term for colleges and universities in the United States and basic engineering classes is the same.

Example sentence(s):
  • Johnny passed all of his pre-requisites and basic engineering classes this semester and is on his way to a M.S. in Electrical Engineering.
Chris Maddux
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Council of Basic Sciences & Engineering Studies/ Council of Basic & Engineering Studies


Explanation:
الزميلة الفاضلة/ الأستاذة ليندا.. المحترمة

تحية طيبة وبعد

بحثت مطولاً إلى أن عثرت على الرابط التالي الخاص بالدراسات العليا في جامعة الخرطوم على الموقع الإلكتروني الرسمي للجامعة. ويحتوي الرابط على صورة تشير إلى اسم المجلس المذكور. المجلس يترجم إلى
Council of Basic Sciences & Engineering Studies
وأعتقد بقوة أن هذا هو الإسم المعتمد، وإذا أحسست أن كلمة "ساينسز" زائدة يمكنك إزالتها ووضع الإسم منقوصاً منها على النحو التالي:
Council of Basic & Engineering Studies
ولكن الخيار الأول هو الأقوى لدي، وأعتقد بقوة أن هذا الإسم المستخدم والمعتمد للمجلس

خالص تحياتي وتقديري
أحمد

http://graduate.uofk.edu/index.php?lang=en


    Reference: http://graduate.uofk.edu/index.php?lang=en
Ahmed Ghaly (X)
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LanguagesAdd (X)
8 days

agree  Ivonne G
19 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search