PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

الأرصدة

English translation: credits

07:19 Jul 2, 2016
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / High School Certificate
Arabic term or phrase: الأرصدة
English meaning of (الأرصدة)


Context:


Lebanese high school certificate

المقرر
الأرصدة
السنة المنهجية
الفصل
العام الدراسي
الدورة
العلامة من 100
Tariq Shaar
United Arab Emirates
English translation:credits
Explanation:
Credit: a unit that represents a successfully finished part of an educational course: Each of these classes is worth three credits.
Selected response from:

Goumiri Abdennour
France
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2credits
Goumiri Abdennour
5Credits
Abdelhalim Bensouyad
4Accounts
Raby781
3accumulated points / percentage
einass


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accumulated points / percentage


Explanation:
accumulated points / percentage

einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
credits


Explanation:
Credit: a unit that represents a successfully finished part of an educational course: Each of these classes is worth three credits.


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/credits/
Goumiri Abdennour
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Randa Farhat
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accounts


Explanation:
the school system is based on credits wich are added into accounts.

Raby781
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Credits


Explanation:
I have been in the higher education sector, and have been using this term on a regular basis.

Abdelhalim Bensouyad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Goumiri Abdennour: same suggestion as mine but OK! :)
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search