sounding board

English translation: شخص تشاركه أفكارك / تشاوره

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:sounding board
English translation:شخص تشاركه أفكارك / تشاوره
Entered by: Assem AlKhallouf

17:28 Feb 19, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: sounding board
Potential Benefits
There are numerous benefits; this memo focuses on two. Coaches develop advanced listening skills as they seek to understand and support the coachee, further developing their questioning ability/. Coachees benefit from greater self-awareness, improved skills and knowledge/. For mentors, there is the ability to learn new ideas from their mentees, and enjoy the satisfaction of a mentee progressing /. Mentees see career development as they understand the ‘big picture’ of an organisation and enjoy a sounding board from someone more experienced/.
Nada Emam
Egypt
شخص تشاركه أفكارك / تشاوره
Explanation:
If you use someone as a sounding board, you discuss your ideas with them in order to get another opinion.


https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/soundin...
Selected response from:

Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1شخص تشاركه أفكارك / تشاوره
Assem AlKhallouf
4مجلس / جلسة نقاش
Ayman Massoud


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شخص تشاركه أفكارك / تشاوره


Explanation:
If you use someone as a sounding board, you discuss your ideas with them in order to get another opinion.


https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/soundin...


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/sounding-board
Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludina Sallam: أو: شخص تشاركه أفكارك وتشاوره
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ludina.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مجلس / جلسة نقاش


Explanation:
^^

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search