كلب

English translation: Dog or Rabies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كلب
English translation:Dog or Rabies
Entered by: sktrans

04:14 Nov 28, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: كلب
term
TranslatonatoR
Dog
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-28 04:51:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on accents could also be: Rabies, madness
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dog
Ahmed Badr
5 +1kalb,dog or chalb in bedwin dialect
Arabicstart
4 +2Dog
sktrans
1rabies, affected with rabies
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dog


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-28 04:51:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on accents could also be: Rabies, madness


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
11 hrs
  -> thank you Jenan

agree  Rania KH
17 hrs
  -> thank you ranayth

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كلب
kalb,dog or chalb in bedwin dialect


Explanation:
good luck


    Reference: http://dictionary.ajeeb.com/idrisidic_2.asp?Site=1&DestLang=...
Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Badr: the first is said as the arabic word by english words
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
كلب
dog


Explanation:
dog

Ahmed Badr
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moamen moamenalbolok: kalb
3 hrs

agree  Mustafa Fadhel: 123
9 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
11 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
كلب
rabies, affected with rabies


Explanation:
You're not responding to requests to provide more context or justify why you classified the question as "professional level" under Education/Pedagogy.
Anyway, as well as meaning "dog" (kalb), it could also mean 'rabies' (kalab), and affected with rabies (kalib).

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search