International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

توجيها

English translation: هل أكمل الطالب الدورة الصيفية توجيهية؟

22:10 Apr 5, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: توجيها
This is a school certificate from Iraq. It contains a word that I think is colloquial. Thank you in advance for your help:

"هل أكمل الطالب الدورة الصيفية توجيها؟"

I assume that it refers to
الشهادة التوجيهية؟
Nadia Said
English translation:هل أكمل الطالب الدورة الصيفية توجيهية؟
Explanation:
This is what it might mean.

All the best,

Saleh
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tawjeehi ( Summer Third Secondary Class Certificate)
Jihad Saffouri
3هل أكمل الطالب الدورة الصيفية توجيهية؟
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
توجيها
هل أكمل الطالب الدورة الصيفية توجيهية؟


Explanation:
This is what it might mean.

All the best,

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

421 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tawjeehi ( Summer Third Secondary Class Certificate)


Explanation:
I think the asker asks whether the other person has finished Tawjeehi which is a local term for third secondary class certificate.

Jihad Saffouri
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search