وكيل مدرسة

English translation: School Deputy Headmaster

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وكيل مدرسة
English translation:School Deputy Headmaster
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

06:19 Apr 6, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / education administration
Arabic term or phrase: وكيل مدرسة
المهنة : وكيل مدرسة في مصر
ena
United Arab Emirates
School Deputy Headmaster
Explanation:
And if the title for a female then it is called (deputy headmistress)
وكيلة مدرسة
Below is a famous Egyptian newspaper that confirms this title in Egypt.
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2School Deputy Headmaster
ahmadwadan.com
5 +1Assistant Principal
Fuad Yahya
4 +2School's Deputy (i.e. Deputy Principal)
Dr. Wathib Jabouri
5Vice Principal
amana(Ayman B.)


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
وكيل مدرسة
School Deputy Headmaster


Explanation:
And if the title for a female then it is called (deputy headmistress)
وكيلة مدرسة
Below is a famous Egyptian newspaper that confirms this title in Egypt.


    Reference: http://weekly.ahram.org.eg/2004/697/profile.htm
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: School Deputy
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وكيل مدرسة
Vice Principal


Explanation:
In the US

amana(Ayman B.)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وكيل مدرسة
Assistant Principal


Explanation:
In the public schools of Texas (and many other states in the US), the expression "Assistant Principal" is the standard title for the second person in command in a k-12 school.

http://www.window.state.tx.us/tspr/fortbend/appendfa.htm

If the translation is for the US, it may be advisable to use a standard US expression.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
وكيل مدرسة
School's Deputy (i.e. Deputy Principal)


Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-07 21:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not see rationale behind repeating my translation in another place of this window.

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: or Deputy Headmaster
27 mins

agree  Version Legal & Patent
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search