دكتوراه في / قسم التراث الفكري و العلمي العربي

English translation: PhD in Arab Intellectual and Scientific Heritage Studies

10:50 Apr 8, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: دكتوراه في / قسم التراث الفكري و العلمي العربي
This is a PhD degree title.

Is it A PhD in Arab Scientific and Ideological Heritage Department

Saleh
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
English translation:PhD in Arab Intellectual and Scientific Heritage Studies
Explanation:
I suggest you ignore the قسم because in English speaking countries you prepare a PhD in a subject, not a Department. Good Luck!
Selected response from:

Sam Berner
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks Sam, this is the closest to the courses undertaken by the degree holder.

Thanks for all of you,

Saleh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8PhD in Arab Intellectual and Scientific Heritage Studies
Sam Berner
5Ph. Degree in intellectual and scientific Arab culture
Suleiman Al Saqer
3a PhD in the History of Arab Thought and Ideas
Maureen Millington-Brodie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
دكتوراه في / قسم التراث الفكري و العلمي العربي
PhD in Arab Intellectual and Scientific Heritage Studies


Explanation:
I suggest you ignore the قسم because in English speaking countries you prepare a PhD in a subject, not a Department. Good Luck!

Sam Berner
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Sam, this is the closest to the courses undertaken by the degree holder.

Thanks for all of you,

Saleh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
30 mins

agree  Rania KH
2 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
7 hrs

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: Or Doctorate in..........
11 hrs

agree  shfranke
16 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
18 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
دكتوراه في / قسم التراث الفكري و العلمي العربي
a PhD in the History of Arab Thought and Ideas


Explanation:
History of Ideas is a branch of philosophy

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دكتوراه في / قسم التراث الفكري و العلمي العربي
Ph. Degree in intellectual and scientific Arab culture


Explanation:
Answer

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search