دفعة

English translation: class of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:دفعة
English translation:class of
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

12:08 Apr 10, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: دفعة
what is the equivalent of دفعة, a group of students graduated in the same year? Thanks
Omar Ali
class
Explanation:
I was in the class of 1989 (graduated in 1989).
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6class
Fuad Yahya
5YEAR OF
Jihad Saffouri
4 +1batch
Maureen Millington-Brodie


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
دفعة
class


Explanation:
I was in the class of 1989 (graduated in 1989).

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spring2007 (X)
1 min

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 min

agree  Waleed Mohamed
16 mins

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

agree  samarh32
5 days

disagree  Jihad Saffouri: I THINK IT DOES NOT GIVE THE EXACT MEANING
438 days
  -> If you are not familiar with this or any other common expression, you can test its usage by conducting an online word-string search (putting the full expression between quotes). This can be a good learning tool if used intelligently. Good luck.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دفعة
batch


Explanation:
Depends on the context, sometimes this works

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
8 hrs

438 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
YEAR OF


Explanation:
HERE JUST SAY THE YEAR AND THAT'S ENOUGH. I FEEL OTHERS DO NOT HAVE AN OPINION SO THEY JUST AGREE WITHOUT THINKING.

NOT EVERY WORD WE USE IN ARABIC HAS AN ENGLISH MEANING.
WE SOMETIMES ADD WORDS AND THEY ARE INFORMAL AND SO ON... THE Y SOMETIMES CONSIDERED A COMPLEMENT.

Jihad Saffouri
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search