أحادي الطور

English translation: single phase

15:39 Apr 22, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Arabic term or phrase: أحادي الطور
كابلات جافة أحادية الطور
Dr. Günther orth
Germany
English translation:single phase
Explanation:
single phase dry cable
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7single phase
Fuad Yahya
5uni-phase
yamenbm
1mono-phase
ahmed ismaiel owieda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
أحادي الطور
single phase


Explanation:
single phase dry cable

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: single phase = generating a single alternating voltage, powered by a single alternating voltage.
1 hr

agree  Hussam
1 hr

agree  Hazem Hamdy
3 hrs

agree  MElHelw
6 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
6 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 day 4 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
5 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
أحادي الطور
mono-phase


Explanation:
mono-phase

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أحادي الطور
uni-phase


Explanation:
There is uni-phase and tri-phase,ok!

yamenbm
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MElHelw: called 3-phase
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search