a third (grounding) pin

English translation: إبرة تأريض ثالثة

08:41 May 20, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Arabic term or phrase: a third (grounding) pin
This product may be equipped with either a polarized 2-wire AC line plug (a plug having one blade wider than the other) or a 3-wire grounding type plug, a plug having a third (grounding) pin. If the 2-Wire polarized plug will not fit in the outlet, try reversing the plug. If the plug still fails to fit, contact your electrician to replace your obsolete outlet. Do not defeat the safety purpose of the polarized plug. The 3-wire grounding type plug will fit into a grounding type power outlet.
aya omar
Egypt
English translation:إبرة تأريض ثالثة
Explanation:
إبرة تأريض ثالثة
Selected response from:

Ahmed Sayed Farghly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2إبرة تأريض ثالثة
Ahmed Sayed Farghly
5third pin or prong (ground pin or prong)
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
إبرة تأريض ثالثة


Explanation:
إبرة تأريض ثالثة

Ahmed Sayed Farghly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
third pin or prong (ground pin or prong)


Explanation:
Does the third "ground" prong on many American electrical plugs improve safety? If so, why are toasters and similar appliances often without a ground prong, when low-voltage devices (like Apple laptop cords) often do have them?
https://www.quora.com/Does-the-third-ground-prong-on-many-Am...

The NEMA 5-15 plug has two flat parallel blades like NEMA 1-15, but also adds a ground (earth) pin.[84] It is rated 15 A at 125 volts. The ground (earth) pin is longer than the line and neutral blades, so the device is grounded before the power is connected. Both current-carrying blades on grounding plugs are normally narrow, since the ground (earth) pin enforces polarity. NEMA 1-15 plugs are also compatible with NEMA 5-15 sockets.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AC_power_plugs_and_sockets#Nor...

All NEMA 5 devices are three-wire grounding devices (hot-neutral-ground) rated for 125 V maximum, with the 5-15, 5-20 and 5-30 being grounded versions of the 1-15, 1-20 and 1-30, respectively. The addition is a 3⁄16-inch (4.763 mm) diameter round or U-shaped ground pin, 1⁄8 in (3.175 mm) longer than the power blades (so the device is grounded before the power is connected) and located from them by 1⁄4 in (6.35 mm) edge-to-edge or 15⁄32 in (11.91 mm) center-to-center.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NEMA_connector#NEMA_5

A cheater plug, AC ground lifter or three-prong/two-prong adapter is an adapter that allows a NEMA 5-15P grounding-type plug (three prongs) to connect to a NEMA 1-15R non-grounding receptacle (two slots).[1] They are needed to allow appliances with 3-wire power cords to plug into legacy ungrounded (two slot) receptacles found in older buildings. The use of such an adapter avoids the need to replace receptacles, but is potentially hazardous if the grounding tab is not connected to electrical ground.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheater_plug

Note: You should replace "ground" by "earthing" if the target language is EN(UK) rather than EN(US).

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search