آلات توافقية

English translation: Synchronous machines

09:38 Sep 10, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / diplomas
Arabic term or phrase: آلات توافقية
term in a diploma (technical institute in Syria)
name of the subject in full:
آلات كهربائية وتوافقية

Thanks in advance!
Andrea El-Rifaai
Germany
English translation:Synchronous machines
Explanation:
The course refers to a special type of machines.
According to Cambrdige, a synchronous machine is an electrical machine, whose rotating speed is proportional to the frequency of the alternating-current supply and independent of the load
Selected response from:

Muhannad Albayk Jaam
Syria
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Synchronous machines
Muhannad Albayk Jaam
3Harmonic machines
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Harmonic machines


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.eg/books?id=_y3LSh1XTJYC&pg=PA335&l...
*****************************
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harmonics_(electrical_power)
***************
What are harmonics in electrical AC machines? How are they produced?

https://www.quora.com/What-are-harmonics-in-electrical-AC-ma...
***************
Space harmonics in electrical machines: extended state-space model and Kalman filter

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/4029321_Space_harmo...
****************
https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/harmonic/
**************
https://books.google.com.eg/books?id=uhxrDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA14&lp...
*************
والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Synchronous machines


Explanation:
The course refers to a special type of machines.
According to Cambrdige, a synchronous machine is an electrical machine, whose rotating speed is proportional to the frequency of the alternating-current supply and independent of the load

Example sentence(s):

    https://www.facebook.com/275093389202260/photos/a.553834874661442/604904382887824/?type=1&theater
    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/synchronous-machine
Muhannad Albayk Jaam
Syria
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search