مبعدين

English translation: Talented

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مبدعين
English translation:Talented
Entered by: Sami Khamou

03:45 Mar 30, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / ŭ̇ȭɠʵкߑ
Arabic term or phrase: مبعدين
حيث ستتابعون حلقة جديدة من برنامج مبعدين المنوع يستضيف فيها
sithanem
Talented
Explanation:
Talented
or
Innovators

The question should be about: مبدعين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-03-30 17:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wish the asker would provide us with more context to determine whether the question is truly about مبعدين or مبدعين, as I suggested.
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Removed or deported
Saleh Ayyub
4 +2Talented
Sami Khamou
5expelled/deported/disqualified
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4 +1Disqualified
Zeinab Asfour
5excluded
ibraheem


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Removed or deported


Explanation:
This is what is means, if the word is:

مبعدين

regards,

Saleh Ayyub

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atef Sharia: for Deported
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Atef ;-)

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks wordforword

agree  Iman Khaireddine: deported
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disqualified


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-03-30 07:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disqualified participants

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Osama :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expelled/deported/disqualified


Explanation:
Depending on the context: from job/country/contest or competition.


    Reference: http://qamoos.sakhr.com/idrisidic_1.asp?Sub=%e3%c8%da%cf
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Talented


Explanation:
Talented
or
Innovators

The question should be about: مبدعين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-03-30 17:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wish the asker would provide us with more context to determine whether the question is truly about مبعدين or مبدعين, as I suggested.


Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
19 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Abu Arman: If it really is a TV show/program: how about "creative people" then?
12 hrs
  -> Creative people is a good alternative. Attention should also be drawn to the use of the word المنوع as a clue to the nature of the program.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search