الربط الكهربائي

English translation: electrification, electric power linkage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الربط الكهربائي
English translation:electrification, electric power linkage
Entered by: jankopolo

19:54 Jan 12, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Arabic term or phrase: الربط الكهربائي
وشاركت في مشروعات الربط الكهربائي بالمنطقة
jankopolo
electrification, electric power linkage
Explanation:
It is not entirely clear what they mean. If the projects involve extending electric power to new areas (such as rural or other remote areas), the term would be "electrification."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrification

If, on the other hand, they mean connecting an existing power network (such as a local one) with another (possibly larger, more powerful) network, then I would recommend "electric power linkage":

http://www.jordanembassyus.org/052099005.htm
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4electrification, electric power linkage
Fuad Yahya
5 +1Power/electricity hookup
Tamer Mekhimar
4power grid
sanae_o
4electric interconnections
Tarik Boussetta
4link of electrical net
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
link of electrical net


Explanation:
link of electrical net

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
electrification, electric power linkage


Explanation:
It is not entirely clear what they mean. If the projects involve extending electric power to new areas (such as rural or other remote areas), the term would be "electrification."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrification

If, on the other hand, they mean connecting an existing power network (such as a local one) with another (possibly larger, more powerful) network, then I would recommend "electric power linkage":

http://www.jordanembassyus.org/052099005.htm

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Salaheldin: electrical linkage
3 hrs

agree  Stephen Franke
4 hrs

agree  Ahmed Alami
5 hrs

agree  Aymene Zermane
12 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Power/electricity hookup


Explanation:
hook⋅up
   /ˈhʊkˌʌp/ Show Spelled Pronunciation [hook-uhp] Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun
1. an act or instance of hooking up.
2. an assembly and connection of parts, components, or apparatus into a circuit, network, machine, or system.
3. the circuit, network, machine, or system so formed.
4. a device or connection, as a plug, hose, or pipe, for conveying electricity, a water supply, etc., from a source to a user: Some campsites have electrical hookups for trailers.



    Reference: http://www.sis.gov.eg/Ar/EgyptOnline/Economy/000008/02020000...
Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
8 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric interconnections


Explanation:
electric interconnections

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-12 22:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iadb.org/projects/project.cfm?id=RS-T1241&lang=fr

or better

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=fr&q=electric interconnect...

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power grid


Explanation:
In articles about مشروع الربط الكهربائي لدول الخليج the english rendition is "power grid" in the Gulf


    Reference: http://www.menafn.com/qn_news_story_s.asp?StoryId=1093219367
    Reference: http://www.menafn.com/arabic/qn_news_story_s.asp?StoryId=109...
sanae_o
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search