قضيب مفاتيح

English translation: Bus bar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قضيب مفاتيح
English translation:Bus bar
Entered by: Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy

18:00 Mar 15, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Electricity
Arabic term or phrase: قضيب مفاتيح
In context :
قضيب مفاتيح قياسي جهد 13،8 ك.ف. بعدد 51 قاطع جهد 13،8 ك.ف
Jérémie MARSCHALIK
France
Bus bar
Explanation:
Though it is not corresponding accurately to the source term, I think it fits the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-03-15 20:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not the one who just struggles to justify his answers for getting Kudoz points. I am just trying to help you. It seems to me that the arabic term is not quite correct ( mis-translated from another language!).
According to WIKIPEDIA:
A busbar in electrical power distribution refers to thick strips of copper or aluminium that conduct electricity within a switchboard, distribution board, substation, or other electrical apparatus.

As the definition talks about SWITCHBOARD, I think yr answer will not be far from the meaning. Otherwise, you may contact yr client to check with him. GOOD LUCK!
Selected response from:

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Grading comment
TYVM for your help, though!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2switches bar
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5switchgear
Mohammad Gornas
4control panel
nevine ibrahim
2switchgear
Bubo Coroman (X)
2Bus bar
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
switches bar


Explanation:
switches bar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-03-15 18:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.barcodediscount.com/catalog/sdc/msb550-series-exi...
http://www.blackbox.com/Store/Detail.aspx/6410-Series-Egress...

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unfortunately, this is not relevant in context (google it).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
16 mins
  -> thank you very much

agree  Hanan Sharabati
8 hrs
  -> thank you very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bus bar


Explanation:
Though it is not corresponding accurately to the source term, I think it fits the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-03-15 20:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not the one who just struggles to justify his answers for getting Kudoz points. I am just trying to help you. It seems to me that the arabic term is not quite correct ( mis-translated from another language!).
According to WIKIPEDIA:
A busbar in electrical power distribution refers to thick strips of copper or aluminium that conduct electricity within a switchboard, distribution board, substation, or other electrical apparatus.

As the definition talks about SWITCHBOARD, I think yr answer will not be far from the meaning. Otherwise, you may contact yr client to check with him. GOOD LUCK!

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
TYVM for your help, though!
Notes to answerer
Asker: It sounds great, indeed. What bothers me is that busbars apparently don't have "keys/switches".

Asker: Thank you very much for your professional help, which I highly appreciated. As you wrote, my text may have been (mis)translated from some other language (most probably English).


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
switchgear


Explanation:
if it's a case of a poor translation into Arabic it struck me that the translator may have confused "gear" as in "switchgear" with "gear" as in "gearstick"??? "Switchgear" is used a lot on its own
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=switchgear "13.8 kv" "ci...




Bubo Coroman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control panel


Explanation:
electricity control panel

nevine ibrahim
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
switchgear


Explanation:
If the arabic term قضيب المفاتيح is in itelf correct, then The swichgear is the term normaly used in electrics for It.but in many cases it was confused with the term (Bus Bar)due to incorrect Arabic designation. However,the bus bar is the bar to which all the (mains) power sources are connected in the distriburor panel/box from which power may be distributed to variuos services.IF THE DISPUTE NEED TO BE RESOLVED IN APROFFESSIONAL MANNER THEN ADIGRAM NED TO BE PROVIDED

Mohammad Gornas
Sudan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search