محطة كهرومائية

English translation: hydroelectric station

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:محطة كهرومائية
English translation:hydroelectric station
Entered by: Amira A Wahab

04:52 Sep 21, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / محطة كهرومائية
Arabic term or phrase: محطة كهرومائية
محطة توليد كهرباء بالطاقة المائية (كهرومائية) ماذا تسمى؟
M Maher Al Jarah
Netherlands
hydroelectric station
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Amira A Wahab
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5hydroelectric plant
Sarah Hassan
4 +1hydroelectric station
Amira A Wahab


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hydroelectric plant


Explanation:
*

Sarah Hassan
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Hosni: Yes , appropriate.
12 mins

agree  salma 2: hydroelectric power plant http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydroelectricity
5 hrs

agree  Ali M. Alsaqqa
6 hrs

agree  Miftah Muman
1 day 1 hr

agree  Arabicaso (X)
2 days 5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydroelectric station


Explanation:
..

Amira A Wahab
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Franke: Tamaam wa nuS, in terms of context.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Stephen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search