مياه غير صالحة للشرب

English translation: non-potable water

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مياه غير صالحة للشرب
English translation:non-potable water
Entered by: TAKOAS

13:43 Feb 16, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Arabic term or phrase: مياه غير صالحة للشرب
2010 مشروع تحويل مياه ري الجزء القديم من الحزام الأخضر من مياه غير صالحة للشرب إلى مياه صرف معالجة وذلك بهدف تقليل استهلاك مياه الشرب.
Arabic Copywriter
United Arab Emirates
non-potable water
Explanation:
Water that has not been examined, properly treated, and not approved by appropriate authorities as being safe for consumption
Selected response from:

TAKOAS
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10non-potable water
TAKOAS
5raw water
mahmoodjnu
5Undrinkable Water
Abdul Wahab km
5non-potable or non potable water
Mohamed Mahmoud
4water unfit for drinking
hassan zekry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water unfit for drinking


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
non-potable water


Explanation:
Water that has not been examined, properly treated, and not approved by appropriate authorities as being safe for consumption


    Reference: http://www.oilgae.com/ref/glos/non_potable_water.html
TAKOAS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
18 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Asim Hussein
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Heba Abed
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Amira A Wahab
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Ahmed Badawy
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Mohamed Hosni
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 days 17 hrs
  -> many thanks Mohsin

agree  dimamarcel
8 days
  -> many thanks Dima :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-potable or non potable water


Explanation:
From non potable water to treated (or processed) used water


    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Non+potable
    Reference: http://en.mimi.hu/environment/non-potable.html
Mohamed Mahmoud
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Undrinkable Water


Explanation:
Undrinkable Water

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2011-02-16 14:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Undrinkable water / non-potable water

Abdul Wahab km
India
Native speaker of: Arabic

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raw water


Explanation:
Generally we are using raw water for مياه غير صالة للشرب and sweet/potable/drinking water for مياه صالة للشرب
Thanks

mahmoodjnu
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search