تستوعب أحمال

English translation: bear /withstand / endure / tolerate ... loads

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تستوعب أحمال
English translation:bear /withstand / endure / tolerate ... loads
Entered by: hassan zekry

14:11 Dec 15, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Arabic term or phrase: تستوعب أحمال
تاتي فائدة استخدام الطاقة الشمسية بجانب الديزل في تقليل تكاليف التشغيل كما ان هذه الطريقة تستوعب احمالا كهربية كبيرة بالاضافة الى ان الطاقة الشمسية طاقة نظيفة غير ملوثة للبيئة .""
Dina Ali
Egypt
bear /withstand / endure / tolerate ... loads
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bear /withstand / endure / tolerate ... loads
hassan zekry
5assimiliates/absorbs large amounts of...
Liliane Hatem


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bear /withstand / endure / tolerate ... loads


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Howaida Emad
5 mins

agree  Taghreed Mahmoud
11 mins

agree  Heba Abed
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assimiliates/absorbs large amounts of...


Explanation:
www.technologyreview.in/energy/22116/page1/
Without a good way to store electricity on a large scale, solar power is ... unusually resilient device that can quickly absorb large amounts of electricity. ... And, BTW, load balancing is already multi-hundred-million dollar business in US alone. ...

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search