تحت السفلتة وليس تحت الأرصفة

English translation: underneath the asphalt not pavements

10:57 Jan 5, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Arabic term or phrase: تحت السفلتة وليس تحت الأرصفة
مسارات كابلات الجهد المتوسط : : يتم تمديد كابلات الجهد المتوسط في الشوارع المعتمدة المسفلتة (تحت السفلتة) وليس تحت الأرصفة. : لا يتم تمديد كابلات الجهد المتوسط في ممرات المشاة ، استثنائيا فقط في حال كانت ممرات المشاة مسفلتة ولا يقل عرضها عن 6 متر فإنه يمكن التمديد فيها.
aya omar
Egypt
English translation:underneath the asphalt not pavements
Explanation:
اعتقد أنه يقصد تحت طبقة الأسفلت وليس تحت الأرصفة (جمع رصيف)
Selected response from:

mona elshazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3under asphalt and not sidewalks
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Mohammed Abdelhady
2 +1underneath the asphalt not pavements
mona elshazly


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underneath the asphalt not pavements


Explanation:
اعتقد أنه يقصد تحت طبقة الأسفلت وليس تحت الأرصفة (جمع رصيف)

mona elshazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under asphalt and not sidewalks


Explanation:
in British English pavement is used instead of sidewalk

Mohammed Abdelhady
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search