رولمان بلي

English translation: bearings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:رولمان بلي
English translation:bearings
Entered by: Samah Soliman

12:43 Jul 30, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Arabic term or phrase: رولمان بلي
رولمان بلي
Samah Soliman
France
"Engine bearings", or just "bearings"
Explanation:
It's cetrtain from my previous knowledge, and I've seen it written on a product box before.
Selected response from:

George Aziz
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"Engine bearings", or just "bearings"
George Aziz
5ball bearings
Saleh Ayyub
5bearing balls
Abdelmonem Samir


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bearing balls


Explanation:


Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  yzmohasseb: For one type of bearings, it's called "ball bearings" (the other way around) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ball_bearing Thanks Abdelmonem
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Engine bearings", or just "bearings"


Explanation:
It's cetrtain from my previous knowledge, and I've seen it written on a product box before.

George Aziz
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan: it is only bearings
15 mins

agree  yzmohasseb: just bearings
16 mins

agree  Ahmad Batiran: It is 'bearings'. It all has balls as far as I know. However, any previous word 'axile/roller...' describes the position or function of the bearings.
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ball bearings


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search