شفاطات

English translation: aspirators

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: شفاطات
English translation:aspirators
Entered by: Samah Soliman

12:48 Jul 30, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Arabic term or phrase: شفاطات
ضاغطات هواء و شفاطات
Samah Soliman
France
aspirators
Explanation:
aspirators
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Exhaust Fans
yzmohasseb
4 +2aspirators
Iman Khaireddine
5Compressors & Aspiration Valves
Asim Fageary
5extractor hood
Abdelhak Bouthir
5exctractor
Hani Hassaan
4air inflow
Sahar Moussly


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aspirators


Explanation:
aspirators

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
54 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air inflow


Explanation:
to the the atmosphere through air inflow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-07-30 13:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you talk about ventilation it is air inflow

Sahar Moussly
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exctractor


Explanation:
http://www.babylon.com/define/98/English-Arabic-Dictionary-O...

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exhaust Fans


Explanation:
That'st the engineering name. It goes for anything from those little fans (in/out) used in kitchens, to those big ones used in industrial settings.
See web references


    Reference: http://www.askthebuilder.com/B98_Exhaust_Fans_for_Kitchen_an...
    Reference: http://www.alibaba.com/showroom/Industrial_Exhaust_Fan.html
yzmohasseb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extractor hood


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extractor_hood



Abdelhak Bouthir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compressors & Aspiration Valves


Explanation:
Compressor is from the word compress, and compressor is Straight forward the typical correspondence for the Arabic word "ضاغط "

Regarding "شفاطات" it is kind of valves that release the air or liquid towards outside, it is also called (Outlet Valve)

Asim Fageary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search