منشار شريطى

English translation: band saw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:منشار شريطى
English translation:band saw
Entered by: Mohamed Salaheldin

19:55 Oct 2, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
Arabic term or phrase: منشار شريطى
no explaination
George Aziz
band saw
Explanation:
kind of sawing machines
Selected response from:

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2band saw
Mohamed Salaheldin
5Chain saw
a1interpreter
5thin tape saw/thread saw blade
Sayed Moustafa talawy
4wire saw
sktrans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
band saw


Explanation:
kind of sawing machines

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samya Salem
35 mins
  -> Thank you Nure

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mohamed

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thin tape saw/thread saw blade


Explanation:
thread saw blade
http://images.google.com.sa/imgres?imgurl=http://www.egeorge...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-02 20:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

منشار saw
نصل المنشار saw blade
منشار شريطي رقيق saw, band thread
منشار دائري شريطي saw, tape circular
منشار معادن saw, hack



Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire saw


Explanation:
LM POCKET WIRE SAW Interwoven flexible blades cut quickly and easily in every direction. Will not bind even when cutting green wood or soft materials.
store.everestgear.com/370800.html - 199k - Cached - Similar pages

Diamond Wire Saws and Accessories - hilti.comDS-WS 10 Compact Diamond Wire Saw. DS-WS 10 Compact Diamond Wire Saw ... Accessories for Wire Saws. Accessories for Wire Saws ...
www.hilti.com/holcom/modules/prcat/prca_navigation.jsp?OID=... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-03 01:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wire saw is an industrial machine designed to slice crystal ingots into thin wafers, by means of an abrasive liquid slurry carried by a multi-wire web. ...
www.accretechusa.com/semicon/wiresaw.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search