الكود المصري في عملية البناء

English translation: Egyptian Building specifications

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الكود المصري في عملية البناء
English translation:Egyptian Building specifications
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

17:38 Oct 21, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / .
Arabic term or phrase: الكود المصري في عملية البناء
The text is a bout industrial security and how the Egyptain requirements are inadequate with regard to how the cables run inside the walls and how this can expose factories to dangers, like fires.

is the word simply "code"?
Dina 13
Egyptian Building specifications
Explanation:
Egyptian Building specifications

Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
Form the context, my guess is that it's specifications...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Egyptian construction standards
AhmedAMS
4 +2Egyptian Building Code
Mohamed Salaheldin
5Egyptian Building specifications
Sayed Moustafa talawy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Egyptian Building Code


Explanation:
code is used in Arabic engineering (meaning standarization)

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sayed Moustafa talawy: لحظة يا هاني كدة تكون حاجة تانية ( قانون البناء المصري)/ إتتظر حتي يرد السؤال
9 mins
  -> هو مجموعة القواعد والمبادئالهندسية التي تحكم علاقات ونظام العمل في البناء.....هذا ما أفهمه ... وأن الكود ترجمته هي نفس الكلمة...code...

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed

agree  zax: "standards" go under the "code".
10 hrs
  -> Thanx

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Egyptian Building specifications


Explanation:
Egyptian Building specifications



Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Form the context, my guess is that it's specifications...

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Egyptian construction standards


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-21 17:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Egyptian construction specifications





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day46 mins (2007-10-22 18:24:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Нщг фку ыщ ыегзшв.


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alaa Yaghi
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Samya Salem
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search