جزئية

English translation: Scope of Work: Turbines

20:08 May 22, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Arabic term or phrase: جزئية
It is describing the work a company is to undertake and it says: في جزئية التوربينات. I was assuming this was talking about the details of the turbines but then I wondered if it was a specific technical part of the turbine.
Anneliese Garvie
English translation:Scope of Work: Turbines
Explanation:
You may proceed as follows:

Scope of Work:
(for instance)
1-Infrastructure:
………………………………

2- Turbines:
……………………….

And so on.

وانس كلمة جزئية العربية لأنها لا تقدم ولا تؤخر في السياق ولا المعنى
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
That's great. Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Scope of Work: Turbines
Moodi
5Subcomponent
amky
4item
Mohamed Salaheldin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
item


Explanation:
as regarding turbines item ( of the parts items)

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Subcomponent


Explanation:
found in the major sub-components of wind turbines.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&q=Subcomponents%...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Scope of Work: Turbines


Explanation:
You may proceed as follows:

Scope of Work:
(for instance)
1-Infrastructure:
………………………………

2- Turbines:
……………………….

And so on.

وانس كلمة جزئية العربية لأنها لا تقدم ولا تؤخر في السياق ولا المعنى

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That's great. Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Mostafa
3 hrs

agree  zkt
4 hrs

agree  Nesrin: I agree, there's no need to translate that word.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search