جسر للمشاة

English translation: Pedestrian Bridge/Footbridge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:جسر للمشاة
English translation:Pedestrian Bridge/Footbridge
Entered by: Mona Helal

11:37 Aug 5, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
Arabic term or phrase: جسر للمشاة
يستخدم لعبور الشارع
samiahmadd (X)
pedestrian bridge
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.au/search?q=pedestrian bridge&ie=utf-8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-08-05 11:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also
Foot Bridge
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10pedestrian bridge
Mona Helal
5 +4Footbridge
Ghada Samir
5 +1a pedestrians bridge
Noha Kamal, PhD.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a pedestrians bridge


Explanation:
http://www.mdacomposites.org/mda/PSGbridge_pedestrian_intro....

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
pedestrian bridge


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.au/search?q=pedestrian bridge&ie=utf-8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-08-05 11:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also
Foot Bridge

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Kamel
3 mins
  -> thank you Mohamed

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
18 mins
  -> thank you A Nabil

agree  Abdelmonem Samir
25 mins
  -> thank you Abdelmonem

agree  hassan zekry
40 mins
  -> thank you Hassan

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
1 hr
  -> thank you Hassan

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> thank you sktrans

agree  Mohammad Gornas
6 hrs
  -> thank you turki011

agree  Saleh Dardeer
8 hrs
  -> thank you brother Saleh

agree  Steve Booth: with your second suggestion 'footbridge' in British English
8 hrs
  -> thank you Eman

agree  Stephen Franke: Also, some "US English" variants = pedestrian overpass, pedestrian walkway.
11 hrs
  -> thank you Stephen

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Footbridge


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=footbridge&btnG=Search&...

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Beeston (X): This would be the typical expression used in the UK.
6 mins
  -> Thank You :)

agree  Miftah Muman
31 mins
  -> Thank You :)

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
44 mins
  -> Thank You :)

agree  Steve Booth
8 hrs
  -> Thank You :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search