احتباس حراري

English translation: Greenhouse effect (احتباس حراري), global warming (ارتفاع درجة حرارة الأرض وهو من نتائج الاحتباس)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:احتباس حراري
English translation:Greenhouse effect (احتباس حراري), global warming (ارتفاع درجة حرارة الأرض وهو من نتائج الاحتباس)
Entered by: Khemais Chaieb

12:31 Oct 6, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Global warming
Arabic term or phrase: احتباس حراري
الزملاء الأعزاء،

هل هناك فرق بين ترجمة ظاهرة الاحتباس الحراري والتسخين الحراري إلى الانجليزية؟
Global warming
Nisreen Barakat
Palestine
Greenhouse effect (احتباس حراري), global warming (ارتفاع درجة حرارة الأرض وهو من نتائج الاحتباس)
Explanation:
والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Khemais Chaieb
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18Greenhouse effect (احتباس حراري), global warming (ارتفاع درجة حرارة الأرض وهو من نتائج الاحتباس)
Khemais Chaieb
5 +3greenhouse effect
Nesrin
5 +3its Global warming, pretty sure
Assem Mazloum


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
its Global warming, pretty sure


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
2 hrs
  -> thank you dear Fayez Roumieh

agree  Samah El Mahdy
3 hrs
  -> thank you dear Samah El Mhady

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
10 hrs
  -> thank you dear Noha

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Greenhouse effect (احتباس حراري), global warming (ارتفاع درجة حرارة الأرض وهو من نتائج الاحتباس)


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Khemais Chaieb
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I was 2 minutes too late! You could say الاحترار العالمي for global warming
2 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا نسرين

agree  John Colangelo: Greenhouse Effect is the translation for الاحتباس الحراري
8 mins
  -> Thank you John

agree  sktrans
13 mins
  -> Thank you sktrans

agree  zkt
19 mins
  -> Thank you zkt

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 hr
  -> Thank you Hebat

agree  Fayez Roumieh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Fayez

agree  Bubo Coromandus
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Deborah

agree  Samah El Mahdy
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Samah

agree  Nadia Ayoub
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Nadia

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Hervana

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
5 hrs
  -> Thank you mbrodie

agree  Mohamed Salaheldin
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Hany

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Noha

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Could it also be "heat trapping?".. but this is good!
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Zareh

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin

agree  Khalid Nasir
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Khalid

agree  a1interpreter
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you a1interpreter

agree  zax
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Thank you zax

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
greenhouse effect


Explanation:
الاحتباس الحراري refers specifically to the greenhouse effect, where the heat gets trapped (يحتبس) within the atmosphere, as in a greenhouse.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-10-06 12:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could say الاحترار العالمي for global warming

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Salaheldin
6 hrs

agree  Khalid Nasir: لا ادري ولكن أحتر(فعل عامي الاشتقاق والبناء) وهو الفعل الرباعي للمصدر -احترار - ليس فصيحاً ويفضل تجنبه على ما اعتقد واشعر به ونحن نقول في العامية احتريت ويقابلها في الفصحي شعرت بالحر ولكن اذا تم تبنيه من مراجع علمية وأكاديمية فلا أرى ضيرا في استخدامه
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search