تلقيح

English translation: insemination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تلقيح
English translation:insemination
Entered by: Salah Khalifa

12:24 Feb 19, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Arabic term or phrase: تلقيح
نقل السائل المنوي من مزارع مصابة واستخدامه في تلقيح الثروة الحيوانية في مزارع أخرى
Salah Khalifa
Saudi Arabia
insemination
Explanation:
Artificial insemination of cows and support to fish farms continued.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-02-19 12:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insemination for mating
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/تلقيح/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-02-19 13:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pollination is part of sexual reproduction in plants.
Animal pollination is more precise and the chance of cross pollination is less since the animals mostly visit the same kind of flower.

Animal pollination: التلقيح الحيواني للنباتات (ما تقوم به النحلات)

أما تلقيح الحيوانات بمعنى تزويدها باللقاحات البيطرية فتعني vaccination of animals
Selected response from:

Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1insemination
Assem AlKhallouf
4 +1insemination
Rasha Mohamed
4animal pollination; zoophily
hassan zekry
3Pollination
Ahmed rabie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
animal pollination; zoophily


Explanation:
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/تلقيح/

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرًا جزيلاً، لكن أعتقد أن هذا ليس المقصود


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insemination


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-02-19 12:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.arab-ency.com/ar/البحوث/التلقيح-الاصطناعي-في-الح...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-02-19 12:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9cVdUR_ODeA

Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Right on Rasha.
5 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pollination


Explanation:
يطلق هذه المصطلح في علم النباتات

Ahmed rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insemination


Explanation:
Artificial insemination of cows and support to fish farms continued.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-02-19 12:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insemination for mating
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/تلقيح/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-02-19 13:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pollination is part of sexual reproduction in plants.
Animal pollination is more precise and the chance of cross pollination is less since the animals mostly visit the same kind of flower.

Animal pollination: التلقيح الحيواني للنباتات (ما تقوم به النحلات)

أما تلقيح الحيوانات بمعنى تزويدها باللقاحات البيطرية فتعني vaccination of animals

Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Spot on Assem, As I worked for years in that field while I was in Syria.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr. Bouitieh! Very assuring.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search