دواجن الأمهات والجدود

English translation: parent and grandparent stocks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:دواجن الأمهات والجدود
English translation:parent and grandparent stocks
Entered by: Salah Khalifa

06:02 Feb 25, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Arabic term or phrase: دواجن الأمهات والجدود
لا يتم حصر مشاريع الدواجن الأمهات والجدود ومراكز التربية والإكثارة الخاصة والمشاريع الحكومية وحدائق الحيوان ومراكز الأبحاث
Salah Khalifa
Saudi Arabia
parent and grandparent stocks
Explanation:

أمهات parent stock

https://www.google.com/search?q="grandparent and parent...
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2parent and grandparent stocks
Saleh Dardeer
4 +1Broiler and grandparents
Nader Hassan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Broiler and grandparents


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning

Broiler and grandparents

Nader Hassan
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Mohamed: http://alnapedh.com/saudigp/?page_id=865&lang=ar
12 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

neutral  Saleh Dardeer: broiler is bred for slaughtering unlike parent stock. Broiler is لاحم// A broiler is any chicken that is bred and raised specifically for meat production. (Wikipedia). Parent stock are the breeders that produce fertilized eggs to become broilers or layers
22 mins
  -> broilers is more common word for الأمهات

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parent and grandparent stocks


Explanation:

أمهات parent stock

https://www.google.com/search?q="grandparent and parent...

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taha Shoeb: Parent stock is a known term, agreed
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch! :)

agree  Assem AlKhallouf
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search