مدوره

English translation: revolving

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مدوره
English translation:revolving
Entered by: tekki

01:05 Oct 26, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Budgeting
Arabic term or phrase: مدوره
وتعتبر المبالغ الغير مصروفة من هذا المبلغ كاحتياطات مدوره

Is that: periodic reserves???
Jacques Saleh
United States
revolving reserve
Explanation:
Hope that helps
Selected response from:

tekki
United States
Grading comment
I thinks in the context of the text, this should work beautifully (Google hits seem to confirm this meaning with regard to state budgets)... Many thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Retained
Iman Khaireddine
3revolving reserve
tekki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مدوره
revolving reserve


Explanation:
Hope that helps

tekki
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I thinks in the context of the text, this should work beautifully (Google hits seem to confirm this meaning with regard to state budgets)... Many thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Waleed Mohamed
21 mins
  -> Thank you Waleed

disagree  Ashraf Sada: in finance that is wrong to say revolving it is "Rounded Reserves"
2 days 13 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مدوره
Retained


Explanation:
الاحتياطات المدورة هي الأرباح التي لم توزع على الشركاء

الأرباح المدورة is: Retained earnings

Retained Earnings:
The accumulated net income retained for reinvestment in a business, rather than being paid out in dividends to stockholders.

If you want to read more about it: http://www.answers.com/retained earnings


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-10-26 03:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search in the link below for the word "مدورة" then compare it to the English version:

Arabic: http://www.nepco.com.jo/arabic_auditors.html

English: http://www.nepco.com.jo/english_auditors.html

* Another one:

Arabic: http://www.zakat.gov.sa/CommerceZakat/commercezakat2.shtml

English:http://www.zakat.gov.sa/en/CommerceZakat/commercezakat2.shtm...

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner
1 hr

disagree  Ashraf Sada: Retained is used for profit only not for reserves the right word is "ROUNDED" meaning that it will go around to the next fiscal year or to be brought forward to the next financial period
2 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search