قائم القروض الخام

English translation: Outstanding gross debt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قائم القروض الخام
English translation:Outstanding gross debt
Entered by: Peter Solomon

15:29 Apr 21, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / منشور بنكي تونسي
Arabic term or phrase: قائم القروض الخام
البسط في احتساب مؤشر القروض على الودائع أي
LDR
المؤشر ينتج على عملية قسم المقام بالبسط والبسط هو:
قائم القروض الخام على الحرفاء
I believe خام here means "gross" - as opposed to "net" but I do not like the phrase "gross debt"
قائم I believe means "existing".
Please tell me if you have something better than "existing gross debt", or if you disagree fundamentally with this translation and have a different meaning to propose.
Peter Solomon
United Kingdom
Outstanding gross debt
Explanation:
"The tables of outstanding gross external debt show the position of all debt liabilities of residents to non-residents on a particular day and projected future payments of gross external debt by domestic sectors."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2020-04-21 16:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...
Selected response from:

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Grading comment
شكرا أخي. هذا هو الصح
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5household debt to GDP ratio/ household debt ratio
Ramadan Ibrahim
4current/ existing net loans/existing raw loans
ِAdel Almergawy
4Outstanding gross debt
Yassine El Bouknify
4Denominator of loans
Mussab Mustafa


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Denominator of loans


Explanation:
It is a mathmetical equation to calculate

Mussab Mustafa
Sudan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, the word here is قائم not قاسم . Do you think that قائم can mean denominator. It is in a column marked البسط which also means denominator; which makes it unlikely.


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outstanding gross debt


Explanation:
"The tables of outstanding gross external debt show the position of all debt liabilities of residents to non-residents on a particular day and projected future payments of gross external debt by domestic sectors."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2020-04-21 16:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا أخي. هذا هو الصح
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Yassine, it is helpful to see that "gross" can be applied to debt.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current/ existing net loans/existing raw loans


Explanation:
loans قروض

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I know that قروض means loans. I do not think that "raw" can be used to describe loans, whereas "net" is the opposite of the meaning implied by خام


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
household debt to GDP ratio/ household debt ratio


Explanation:
Taux d’endettement des menages نسبة التداين الأسري
Household debt is defined as the combined debt of all people in a household.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2020-04-22 08:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could you check this link, page no. 9 http://inc.nat.tn/sites/default/files/document-files/قراءة ت...

Example sentence(s):
  • Tunisia's Household Debt reached 9.8 USD mn in Dec 2019, compared with the reported number of 9.8 USD mn in the previous month

    Reference: http://https://tradingeconomics.com/country-list/households-...
    https://www.ceicdata.com/en/indicator/tunisia/household-debt
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: I do not think that GDP will be involved in calculating the LDR of an individual bank





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search