حمالة ونقالة

English translation: loading/ discharge and transportation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حمالة ونقالة
English translation:loading/ discharge and transportation
Entered by: Brittany Jones

04:22 Oct 18, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Yemeni tax return
Arabic term or phrase: حمالة ونقالة
العبارة موجودة باقرار ضريبي يمني

جدول رقم (16//ب) بيان تحليل تكلفة المشتريات الخارجية من واقع دفاتر وسجلات المنشأة > مصاريف ونفقات المشتريات الخارجية > حمالة ونقالة
Brittany Jones
Egypt
loading/ discharge and transportation
Explanation:
Given the fact that the context in which these terms are coming in is “import & export”, and seeing that we have two acts of “transportation”, I think that the first “نقل” is about “freight or shipping”* whether it may be “sea or air freight “. Now, the terms in question “ حمالة ونقالة “would accordingly mean loading/discharge “حمالة” and “transportation” for “نقالة”.
One way to for easy understanding of how and why the said terms are meant in the template at hand is to consider one of the shipping terminology and its definition, i.e. “demurrage:
What is demurrage?
Demurrage is a result of a failure to abide by the rules agreed to in a charter agreement. Specifically, it is when a charge is payable to the owner of a chartered ship on the failure to load or discharge the ship within an agreed time period.
When a ship is chartered, there is usually an allotted time for delivery to be taken and for receipt by the warehouse. This time specified is usually no longer than 3 days.
To understand who is responsible for delay; a penalty is assessed against a consignor, consignee, or other party who is deemed to be responsible for any delay in loading or unloading a shipping vessel. Delays may also stem from any undue detention (usually over 48 hours) of the transportation equipment. This is also called a detention charge.

* The usage of two terms here rather than one is to account for an import vs export activity, since that in the latter case “loading” is the appropriate term, whereas the “discharge” applies for the former, i.e. import.
Selected response from:

Diya Takrouri
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks for the detailed response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2loading and transportation
mohamed aglan
5loading/ discharge and transportation
Diya Takrouri
4carrier and stretcher
ِAdel Almergawy
4Loading and carrying
TargamaT team


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Loading and carrying


Explanation:
Loading and carrying

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loading and transportation


Explanation:
أعتقد المقصود تحميل ونقل والله أعلم

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
4 hrs

agree  May Kahla
1 day 1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loading/ discharge and transportation


Explanation:
Given the fact that the context in which these terms are coming in is “import & export”, and seeing that we have two acts of “transportation”, I think that the first “نقل” is about “freight or shipping”* whether it may be “sea or air freight “. Now, the terms in question “ حمالة ونقالة “would accordingly mean loading/discharge “حمالة” and “transportation” for “نقالة”.
One way to for easy understanding of how and why the said terms are meant in the template at hand is to consider one of the shipping terminology and its definition, i.e. “demurrage:
What is demurrage?
Demurrage is a result of a failure to abide by the rules agreed to in a charter agreement. Specifically, it is when a charge is payable to the owner of a chartered ship on the failure to load or discharge the ship within an agreed time period.
When a ship is chartered, there is usually an allotted time for delivery to be taken and for receipt by the warehouse. This time specified is usually no longer than 3 days.
To understand who is responsible for delay; a penalty is assessed against a consignor, consignee, or other party who is deemed to be responsible for any delay in loading or unloading a shipping vessel. Delays may also stem from any undue detention (usually over 48 hours) of the transportation equipment. This is also called a detention charge.

* The usage of two terms here rather than one is to account for an import vs export activity, since that in the latter case “loading” is the appropriate term, whereas the “discharge” applies for the former, i.e. import.


    https://www.tradefinanceglobal.com/freight-forwarding/demurrage/
Diya Takrouri
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for the detailed response!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrier and stretcher


Explanation:
carrier جاملة

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search