شبك منصب القاعي

English translation: Bottom Trawling nets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شبك منصب القاعي
English translation:Bottom Trawling nets
Entered by: Wa'ad Younane

20:35 May 23, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries / fisheries
Arabic term or phrase: شبك منصب القاعي
شبك منصب القاعي
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
Bottom Trawling nets
Explanation:
Bottom Trawling nets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-05-23 20:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bottom trawling fishing nets
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bottom_trawling

Bottom trawling is trawling (towing a trawl, which is a fishing net) along the sea floor.

The scientific community divides bottom trawling into benthic trawling and demersal trawling. Benthic trawling is towing a net at the very bottom of the ocean and demersal trawling is towing a net just above the benthic zone.
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Bottom Trawling nets
Hani Hassaan
4Seafloor posting net
Moodi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bottom Trawling nets


Explanation:
Bottom Trawling nets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-05-23 20:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bottom trawling fishing nets
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bottom_trawling

Bottom trawling is trawling (towing a trawl, which is a fishing net) along the sea floor.

The scientific community divides bottom trawling into benthic trawling and demersal trawling. Benthic trawling is towing a net at the very bottom of the ocean and demersal trawling is towing a net just above the benthic zone.


Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emanelseify
7 mins
  -> Thanks Eman

agree  abdurrahman
1 hr
  -> شكرا عبد الرحمن

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs
  -> شكرا محسن العبيدي

agree  Mahy
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Mahy

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seafloor posting net


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-05-23 21:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الافضل استخدام الكملة التالية لأنها معبرة عن الحالة

Gillnetting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-05-23 21:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الكلمة

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search