الشباك الهائمة

English translation: drift nets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الشباك الهائمة
English translation:drift nets
Entered by: Wa'ad Younane

20:39 May 23, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries / fisheries
Arabic term or phrase: الشباك الهائمة
الشباك الهائمة المخصصة للصيد
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
drift nets
Explanation:
drift nets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-05-23 20:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drift netting is a fishing technique where fishing nets are allowed to drift free in a sea or lake. The nets that are used in drift netting are called drift nets. Usually a drift net is a gill net with floats attached to a rope along the top of the net, and weights attached to another rope along the foot of the net.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drift_net
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4drift nets
Hani Hassaan
5 +1drift nets
Aljobury
4adrift nets
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drift nets


Explanation:
Good luck

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emanelseify
7 mins
  -> Thank you Eman

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
drift nets


Explanation:
drift nets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-05-23 20:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drift netting is a fishing technique where fishing nets are allowed to drift free in a sea or lake. The nets that are used in drift netting are called drift nets. Usually a drift net is a gill net with floats attached to a rope along the top of the net, and weights attached to another rope along the foot of the net.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drift_net

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer: In case of posting the same answer, the faster deserves the "Agree". Best Wishes!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Saleh for your Kindness

agree  Terjumaan
1 hr
  -> Thanks Terjumaan

agree  abdurrahman
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Abdo, hoping u are well

agree  Mahy
2 days 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adrift nets


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search