المشاد

English translation: Anchorages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المشاد
English translation:Anchorages
Entered by: Wa'ad Younane

20:45 May 23, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries / fisheries
Arabic term or phrase: المشاد
لا يجوز إقامة أو بناء المشاد أو الشعب المرجانية الصناعية
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
Anchorages
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wave breakers
Mohsin Alabdali
4Anchorages
Moodi
3 +1facilities
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facilities


Explanation:
facilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-05-23 20:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it could be
sea facilities


Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdurrahman
1 hr
  -> Thanks again Abdo

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anchorages


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wave breakers


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search