PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

شباك الهيال

English translation: Drift nets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شباك الهيال
English translation:Drift nets
Entered by: Wa'ad Younane

21:52 May 27, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries / fisheries
Arabic term or phrase: شباك الهيال
الشباك الهائمة وشباك الهيال أيًا كان نوعها
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
Drift nets
Explanation:
شباك الهيال هي نفسها الشباك الهائمة
http://www.albayan.ae/servlet/Satellite?c=Article&cid=120170...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-05-28 05:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please refer to the links below (UAE Federal Law No. 23 of 1999 (In Arabic and English) for your reference.
http://www.ead.ae/tacsoft/FileManager/Laws/Law 23.pdf
http://faolex.fao.org/docs/html/uae63022.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-05-28 05:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For more information about drift or gill nets
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/drift nets
Selected response from:

Akram Darwish
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Drift nets
Akram Darwish
4Purse seining
Moodi


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drift nets


Explanation:
شباك الهيال هي نفسها الشباك الهائمة
http://www.albayan.ae/servlet/Satellite?c=Article&cid=120170...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-05-28 05:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please refer to the links below (UAE Federal Law No. 23 of 1999 (In Arabic and English) for your reference.
http://www.ead.ae/tacsoft/FileManager/Laws/Law 23.pdf
http://faolex.fao.org/docs/html/uae63022.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-05-28 05:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For more information about drift or gill nets
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/drift nets


Akram Darwish
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Purse seining


Explanation:
http://www.starfish.govt.nz/science/facts/fact-methods.htm

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Moodi, you've been a great help





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search