ترصيص المركبة

English translation: stamp the vehicle with a lead seal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ترصيص المركبة
English translation:stamp the vehicle with a lead seal
Entered by: Wa'ad Younane

12:23 May 29, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries / fisheries
Arabic term or phrase: ترصيص المركبة
ترصيص المركبة العابرة لحدود الدولة في بلد المنشأ وعدم فك الترصيص في الدولة إلا بمعرفة السلطة المختصة
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
stamp the vehicle with a lead seal
Explanation:
الترصيص هو وضع ختم مكون من الرصاص على الشيء من قبل السلطة
والفائدة منه عدم سهوله فكه
يجب أن تتوفر بالختم الجمركي (الرصاص) الشروط التالية: ... الترصيص البسيط وذلك بإحاطة الطرد بخيط أو حبل مؤلف من قطعة واحدة بصورة متواصلة وتختم عقدة برصاصة ...
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you for the detailed explanation and the site.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stamp the vehicle with a lead seal
Hani Hassaan
5to seal the vehicle
zax
3lead the vehicle
Zena Al-Zinc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to seal the vehicle


Explanation:
Usually by a lead seal.

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stamp the vehicle with a lead seal


Explanation:
الترصيص هو وضع ختم مكون من الرصاص على الشيء من قبل السلطة
والفائدة منه عدم سهوله فكه
يجب أن تتوفر بالختم الجمركي (الرصاص) الشروط التالية: ... الترصيص البسيط وذلك بإحاطة الطرد بخيط أو حبل مؤلف من قطعة واحدة بصورة متواصلة وتختم عقدة برصاصة ...



    Reference: http://www.customs.gov.jo/chapter12.shtm
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you for the detailed explanation and the site.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahy
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Mahy

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lead the vehicle


Explanation:
يمكن أن نستخدم lead كفعل لتعني التغطية بالرصاص

أما إذا كان القصد غير ذلك , لست متأكدة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-05-29 20:20:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

الترصيص في حال وضع الختم يعني
stamp the vehicle with lead
كما أشار السيد هاني حسان

Zena Al-Zinc
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search