أسماك الكوفر و البلطي

English translation: Argyrops spinifer/Sparidae/King soldierbream, Tilapia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أسماك الكوفر و البلطي
English translation:Argyrops spinifer/Sparidae/King soldierbream, Tilapia
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

21:52 Dec 9, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / fish farming in Oman
Arabic term or phrase: أسماك الكوفر و البلطي
I need the names of these fish in English, many thanks for all your help in advance.
Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Argyrops spinifer/Sparidae/King soldierbream, Tilapia
Explanation:
http://194.170.30.254/uaeagricent/FISHERIES/Argyrops_spinife...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tilapia
In Arabic, tilapia are called bolty (بلطي )
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Argyrops spinifer/Sparidae/King soldierbream, Tilapia
Nadia Ayoub
5The Argyrop Spinifer and the Turbot
Tarik Boussetta
5The Turbot and the Argyrop Spinifer
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Argyrops spinifer/Sparidae/King soldierbream, Tilapia


Explanation:
http://194.170.30.254/uaeagricent/FISHERIES/Argyrops_spinife...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tilapia
In Arabic, tilapia are called bolty (بلطي )

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Alami
2 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  a1interpreter
5 hrs

agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Turbot and the Argyrop Spinifer


Explanation:
سمك البلطي= Turbot و يسمى أيضا الترس

الكوفر=Argyrops spinifer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-09 23:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah better this order SORRY!
The Argyrop Spinifer and the Turbot

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Argyrop Spinifer and the Turbot


Explanation:
The Argyrop Spinifer = الكوفر

البلطيTurbot
أيضاTilapia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-12-10 01:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sfda.gov.sa/Ar/Food/News/food news22-11-2006.htm


Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search