أسماك القط (خن- جام)

English translation: clarias batrachus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أسماك القط (خن- جام)
English translation:clarias batrachus
Entered by: Tarik Boussetta

21:13 Dec 10, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / fish processing project in Oman
Arabic term or phrase: أسماك القط (خن- جام)
Fish again. What kind of catfish are these? The consumer doesn't want these but they could be processed into a product which is wanted. I am very grateful for all your help. Many thanks.
Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
clarias batrachus
Explanation:
clarias batrachus and it is the name of : الجم او الخن أو الشم
و ليس الجام

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-12-10 23:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://zipcodezoo.com/Animals/C/Clarias_batrachus/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-12-10 23:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unambiguous Synonyms

Clarias assamensis Day, 1877
Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Clarias betrachus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Clarias jagur (Hamilton, 1822)
Clarias punctatus Valenciennes, 1840
Macropteronotus jagur Hamilton, 1822
Silurus batrachus Linnaeus, 1758
Selected response from:

Tarik Boussetta
Grading comment
many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clarias batrachus
Tarik Boussetta
4catfish
Alexander Yeltsov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clarias batrachus


Explanation:
clarias batrachus and it is the name of : الجم او الخن أو الشم
و ليس الجام

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-12-10 23:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://zipcodezoo.com/Animals/C/Clarias_batrachus/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-12-10 23:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unambiguous Synonyms

Clarias assamensis Day, 1877
Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Clarias betrachus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Clarias jagur (Hamilton, 1822)
Clarias punctatus Valenciennes, 1840
Macropteronotus jagur Hamilton, 1822
Silurus batrachus Linnaeus, 1758


Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
3 hrs
  -> Thx for agreeing;) Thisquestion/answer dates back to ...:)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catfish


Explanation:
عندا في الامارات نسميه ( خن ) والجمع خنان
http://www.bahry.com/forum//archive/index.php/t-9747.html

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search