دولة العلم

English translation: Flag State

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:دولة العلم
English translation:Flag State
Entered by: Mohamed Salaheldin

14:57 May 1, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Fisheries / Agreements
Arabic term or phrase: دولة العلم
Context:
لن يسمح لهذه الوحدات بالإبحار لغرض الصيد قبل استيفاء الموافقات بالصيد المشترك مع دولة العلم لوحدات الصيد الأجنبية

The text is Libyan. Thanks in advance for your help.
Matthew Beeston (X)
United Kingdom
Flag State
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flag_state
Selected response from:

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Flag State
Mohamed Salaheldin
5The sovereign State‎
aalkoky
5A country whose flag is flown by a particular vessel
Tamer Mekhimar
5State flag
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
State flag


Explanation:
State Flag = country's Flag
Flag State responsibility regarding Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated. (IUU) fishing. NOTING that while the freedom to fish on the high seas is not


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/006/Y5244E/y5244e07.htm
HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good research, but it seems "flag state" is the appropriate construction. Thanks for your help!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A country whose flag is flown by a particular vessel


Explanation:
A country whose flag is flown by a particular vessel

Black's Law Dictionary

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Flag State


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flag_state

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  loubaba
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Murad AWAD: agree
1 hr
  -> Thank you Murad

agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: yes
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Abdelaziz

agree  Mohammad Gornas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Arabic English Professional Conference Interpretation
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Tleb

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The sovereign State‎


Explanation:
+

aalkoky
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search