محرمتي

English translation: my handkerchief

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:محرمتي
English translation:my handkerchief
Entered by: Mohamed Ghazal

10:14 Oct 9, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Folk Songs
Arabic term or phrase: محرمتي
يا أحمد يا شربيتلي
يا نص محرمتي
املأ وشيلني
وأوعى تميلني
يروح الخبر لأمي
أمي بتعذرني
وأبويا يدبحني
والبقرة تنطحني
يا أحمد يا مسكوفي
يا نص ملكوفي
املأ وشيلني
وأوعى تميلني
حلقي يقع مني
أمي تجنني
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
my handkerchief
Explanation:
The word may also be a derivative of محرم and in this case the translation of محرمتي becomes "my consnguine"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-10-10 07:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction of a typo:

consanguine not "consnguine"
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4my handkerchief
Mohsin Alabdali
5محرمة يعني منديل ورق
Amir Kamel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
محرمة يعني منديل ورق


Explanation:


Amir Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: But what does it mean in this context?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  randam: It is منديل but not necessarily of paper, could be of cloth
6 hrs
  -> yes, i meant so!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my handkerchief


Explanation:
The word may also be a derivative of محرم and in this case the translation of محرمتي becomes "my consnguine"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-10-10 07:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction of a typo:

consanguine not "consnguine"

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: But what does it mean in this context?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: agree
3 hrs
  -> I value your agreement. Thank you

agree  randam
6 hrs
  -> I value your agreement. Thank you

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
8 hrs
  -> I value your agreement. Thank you

agree  a1interpreter: True: The word may also be a derivative of محرم
17 hrs
  -> I value your agreement. Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search