مسكوفي

English translation: oh merchat of (Maskofi Duck)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مسكوفي
English translation: oh merchat of (Maskofi Duck)
Entered by: Mohamed Ghazal

10:18 Oct 9, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Folf Songs
Arabic term or phrase: مسكوفي
يا أحمد يا شربيتلي
يا نص محرمتي
املأ وشيلني
وأوعى تميلني
يروح الخبر لأمي
أمي بتعذرني
وأبويا يدبحني
والبقرة تنطحني
يا أحمد يا مسكوفي
يا نص ملكوفي
املأ وشيلني
وأوعى تميلني
حلقي يقع مني
أمي تجنني
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
oh merchat of (Maskofi Duck)
Explanation:
كما شرحت
الأغنية هابطة وكنت أسمعها قبل عشرين عاما لدي شباب العمال في مصر
وهدفها إنها بنت فلاحة ولديها زلعة وتنادي أحمد تاجر البط أبو عجلة علشان يساعدها في حمل الزلعة علي رأسها
طبعا وبتقول أوعي تميلني
أي لا يحتك جسدك بي وإنته بتشيلني أشكركم
فقط أردت التوضيح وخاصة لزميلي العزيز أحمد وهدان حيث أنه يعيش في نفس منطقتي في طنطا وكنت اسمعها في حواري طنطا في القرشي وفي ضواحي طنطا في محلة مرحوم وله من التحية


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-09 20:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typo
Oh Merchant of Duck Yamaskofi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-09 20:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ووطبعا القصة طويلة لو تريدون شرحها

أو حد يقول مش فاهم الزلعة يعني أيه
Egyptian water jar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-09 20:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الجرة = الزلعة باللهجة المصرية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-09 20:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طبعا هنا المغنية بتدلع مرة تقول ياشربتلي وده إسم سي أحمد بتاعها وأحيانا تناديه بمهنته وهو بائع البط الخضيري والمسكوفي
وكانت شهيرة في ريف مصر أن ينادي بائع البط الصغير بنوع البط الذي كان يبيعه
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thanks. Since you are the only one familiar with the song, would you please have a go at the other three terms I posted in relation to the same song. Thanks in advance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1oh merchat of (Maskofi Duck)
Sayed Moustafa talawy
5moschata
Amir Kamel
4Mosovian (native of Moscow)
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moschata


Explanation:


Amir Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mosovian (native of Moscow)


Explanation:
This is the same as Juvian (from Jupiter)

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oh merchat of (Maskofi Duck)


Explanation:
كما شرحت
الأغنية هابطة وكنت أسمعها قبل عشرين عاما لدي شباب العمال في مصر
وهدفها إنها بنت فلاحة ولديها زلعة وتنادي أحمد تاجر البط أبو عجلة علشان يساعدها في حمل الزلعة علي رأسها
طبعا وبتقول أوعي تميلني
أي لا يحتك جسدك بي وإنته بتشيلني أشكركم
فقط أردت التوضيح وخاصة لزميلي العزيز أحمد وهدان حيث أنه يعيش في نفس منطقتي في طنطا وكنت اسمعها في حواري طنطا في القرشي وفي ضواحي طنطا في محلة مرحوم وله من التحية


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-09 20:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typo
Oh Merchant of Duck Yamaskofi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-09 20:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ووطبعا القصة طويلة لو تريدون شرحها

أو حد يقول مش فاهم الزلعة يعني أيه
Egyptian water jar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-09 20:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الجرة = الزلعة باللهجة المصرية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-09 20:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طبعا هنا المغنية بتدلع مرة تقول ياشربتلي وده إسم سي أحمد بتاعها وأحيانا تناديه بمهنته وهو بائع البط الخضيري والمسكوفي
وكانت شهيرة في ريف مصر أن ينادي بائع البط الصغير بنوع البط الذي كان يبيعه

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thanks. Since you are the only one familiar with the song, would you please have a go at the other three terms I posted in relation to the same song. Thanks in advance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: Haha...so funny...it seems so.
12 hrs
  ->  Thanks alot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search